EJD students achieve Gold and Silver Star status

Emerson J. Middle School students continued to excel academically during the second marking period, as nearly 300 fifth- through eighth-graders earned recognition for their achievements.

 

The Gold Star recipients, earning a quarterly report card average of 90 or higher, include:

 

Fifth grade: Janae Adams, Connor Ashby, Jaynee Barrow, Brayden Bateman, Lucy Bergman, Kylee Bradley, Timothy Britt, Emma Burgett, Thaddeus Chiamulera, Phoebe Christian, Amelia Counterman, Eli Creighton, Justin Crisafulli, Julianna Dullen, Rose Dullen, Mason Fenner, Jackson Giacobbi, Myles Gordon, Cooper Graham, Jacob Grant, Owen Gratz, Jaysen Hart, Daniel Heckert IV, Katelynn Henderson, Collin Hughes, Harley Kallfelz, Lauren Kaufman, Jayden Kelly, Owen Klock, Kylie Legare, Lydia Liscomb, Chayse Maty, Ava Meyers, Mason Morris, Anthony Otis, McKaylii Pargeon, Damin Patten, Logan Pawlenko, Ava Perfetto, Carter Perras, Trever Prior, Gianluca Quattrocchi, Marc Rattray Jr., Lydia Root, Maddison Shaffer, Preston Slater, Adisyn Spataro and Conner Stevens.

 

Sixth grade: Alaina Babcock, Mirabella Beerman, Karlee Bradley, Kayla Brooker, Salvatore Cannata, Maura Catanzaro, Jocelynn Clark, Lilah Clough, Rhys Curran, Jillian Frey, Jillian Gansowski, Gabriel  Gonzalez, Sarah Grant, Sadie Grethel, Jay Gristwood, Jacob Hackett, Kerrigan Hendry, Nando Leonello, Quinn Mackridge, Cole Marcely, Dante McBurnie, Annabella McKay, Kaden McQuagge, Gavin Painter, Claire Pritting, Gabriella Reynolds, Thomas Ryan, Gene Snowberger, Hailey Szyikowski, Faith Thomas, Rachel Voumard, Isabella Whitehead, Natasia  Worley, Alexis Yager and Julian Zacholl.

 

Seventh grade: Eli Bailer, Kendall Barnes, Ian Bova, Elizabeth Bullis, Colin Burgett, Jonathan Capenos, Gabriel  Chiamulera, Emma Dates, Shaylee Denslow, Madelena DiGiovanni, Michael Farnham, Lacey Goodman, Michael Goudy V, Marcus Horne, Trenton Hoyt, Jack Kocher, Brayden Lamay, Shane Landis, William MacDonald, Rose Mullin, Brandon Slater, Chase Slocum, Regan Southworth, Sara Speich, Lyra Sweeney and Lucas Thompson.

 

Eighth grade: Kolson Alguire, Briana Ard, Marissa Bower, Hannah Brooker, Matthew Caltabiano, Rehan Chowdhury, Emma Lynn Clounch, Gabriela Durst, Olivia Edwards, Miley Esposito, Emma Fox, Juan Gonzalez, Jayden Grant, Logan Greenough, Eden Grethel, Landon Guertin, Hailey Hook, Douglas Jacques, Edward Kelly, Conner Klock, Katherine Kraft, Rowan Kuropatwinski, Kevin Kurzinski, Gabriel Lyle, Taisia Marasco, Kyra Mosher, Brooklyn Olschewske, Joshua Poorman, Tallen Prior, Keira Schanz, Berkleigh Schneider, Alivia Smith, Remi Smith, Emily St. Laurent, Emily Stellingwerf, Ryan Szyikowski, Grayson Trinca and Ryleigh Williams.

 

The Silver Star recipients, who posted a quarterly report card average of 85 to 89.99, include:

 

Fifth grade: Rocco Cianfarano, Maya Cooley, Austin Dumas, Deidre Geer, Evan Guglielmo, Evan Jaquay, Travis Johnson Jr., Elisabeth Jordan, Isabella Kasten, MaKenzie Keller, Angelo Larson, Caitlynn Lawson, Jensen Lawson, Aaron Moore, Richard Noeller IV, Ava Ross,  Alexander Sasin, Arabella Schafer, Jackson Schultz, Kloey Tucker and Hunter Ward.

 

Sixth grade: Sophia Buck, Lavin Cardoza, Mia DiFulio, Lyla Duskee, Garrett Ende, Shaylynn Grevelding, Lena Grosvent, Bailey Hager, Conner  Hansen, Madison Hart, Scott Hayes, Asher Kepner, Hendric Kersey, Brody Kroeger, Azalea McCarthy, Eric Meyers, Christian Morrissette, Hailey    Prickett, Lukas Rockwell, Gabrielle Williams and George Williams.

 

Seventh grade: Colin Boyzuck, Jocelynn Carpenter, Kara Chapel, Jacob Cummings, Ashley Finch, Nathan Florian, Duncan Mackridge, Zoey Moore, Elizabeth Morrison, Melody Payne, Andrew Ross, Aiden Rounds, John Sculco III and Emmy Strop.

 

Eighth grade: Cameron Besaw, Cameron Dryer, Kayleigh Foisia, Zackary Henderson, Jacob Lindsley, Haley McAllister, Riley McFall, Mikayla McQuown and Leon Smith.