116 Volney St.
Phoenix, NY 13135
FAX: (315) 695-1201 (315) 695-1573 E -mail: info@phoenixcsd.org



Search


PCSD News

rss

News and Articles for Phoenix Central School District.


Second Quarter Gold and Silver Star EJD Students Revealed

Gold and Silver Star recognitions for the second academic quarter were recently announced for students of Emerson J. Dillon Middle school.

Students are awarded a Gold Star for achieving a quarterly report card average of 90 or higher.  A Silver Star is awarded for a quarterly report card average of 85 to 89.99. 

In addition to a certificate of achievement, the students will be invited to a special activity as a reward for their excellent work.

Gold Star recipients in grade five: Trinity Applegate, Briana Ard, Hailey Ashby, Cole Bailer, To'Kye Barnes, Drew Britton, Hannah Brooker, Julian Burns, Matthew Caltabiano, Finnegan Coons, Ashley Dean, Cameron Dryer,Olivia Edwards, Miley Esposito, Gabrielle Ezman, Abigail Felix, Nathan Fortman, Jayden Grant,Logan Greenough, Eden Grethel, Landon Guertin, David Halko, Zackary Henderson,  Alainna Henderson-Nelepovitz, Hailey Hook, Emma Huntley, Edward Kelly, Genevieve Kimball,  Conner Klock,RowanKuropatwinski, Kevin Kurzinski, Taisia Marasco, HaileyMason, Kaylee Mason,Brandon McCarthy, Riley McFall, Jianna Metot, Anastasia Moore, Alexander Nicita, Zachary Nicita, Eliana Occhino, Brooklyn Olschewske,  Joshua Poorman, Relehonna Pope, Tallen Prior, Berkleigh Schneider, Grace-Rose Shue, Alivia Smith, Cecelia  Smith, Leon Smith, Remi Smith, Emily St. Laurent,Emily Stellingwerf, Brookelynn Stewart, Ryan Szyikowski, Grayson Trinca, Ryleigh Williams,  Aleah Worden and Jadelynn Zaryski.

Silver Star recipients in grade five: Jonathan Banks, Reid Bartholomew, Cameron Besaw, Chloe Borrow, Clarence Bullis, Nellie Butler, Dante Cacciola, Jordan Cook, Isabella Crain, Madalynn Emlaw, Emma Fox, Juan Gonzalez,Evan Hansen, Everest Harris, Jonathan Hayes, Taylor Hull, Chase Huntley, Douglas Jacques, Danielle Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Jacob Lindsley,  Gabriel Lyle, Cameron McDowell, Kaiden McNabb, Alexander Miranda-Tapia, Cadence Morrison, Kyra Mosher, Liam Murphy, Kaylee Newman, Julius Spaights, Rachel Stellingwerf, Mason Stott, Danielle Sussey, Aiden Thatcher, Kolson Turner and Kerrigan Walpole.

Gold Star recipients in grade six: Peyton Aller, Emma Bova, Avery Bowman, Myah Burnham, Dakoda  Capozzi, Owen Champion, Kai Clary, Zoey Coleman, Amelie Creighton, Gabriella Dates, Sophie Delahunt, Rylee Denslow, Marra DiGiovanni, Erika Dygert, Gianna Ende, Savannah Felix, Matthew Froio, Harleigh Greenleaf, Haley Hammond, Donald Hook, Lincoln Kersey, Ava Kuropatwinski, Kaylen Lamphere, Beth Landers, Emily LaPine, Brycen LaRobardiere, Lillian MacDonald, Lia McBurnie, Chase McElyea, Cayden McKay, Jordyn Meyers, Claire Minney, Hannah Morrison, Alyssa Murphy, Caedance Myer, Degan Parker, Macray Pelton, Ellie Peterson, Margo Pritting, Charles Quaco, Nathaniel Quaco, Jayden Rawson, Mason Renfrew, Ethan Reynolds, Nicholas Root, Sara Ruetsch, Arlin Russo, Lucas Stellingwerf,Alaina Sutter, Chloe Thomas and Luke Zellar.

Silver Star recipients in grade six: Lyla Barrow, Savannah Brown, Noah Bushnoe, Shane Byrne, Madalyn Carter, Alana Clough, Ty Corey, Charles Crandall, Landon Crandall, Tyler D'Arcy, Mark Davis Jr., Caitlin Dean, Anthony DeMarchi, Jaylynn Dwyer, Hunter Eldred, Abrielle Fayette, Nathan Gaylord, Joshua Gullen Jr., Cody Hager, Parker Hall, Sabrina Haynes, Julia Kazmark, Cameron Kreis, Zachary  Lindsley,  Sadiemae Maher, Austin Moore, Shareese Nelson, Ariana Palmer, Alexis Phoenix, Gaige Pitre, Hunter Potts,Madison Quaco, Landen Thatcher and Miranda Young.

Gold Star recipients in grade seven: Isaiah Bergman, Allenmichael Borasky, Elisabeth Caltabiano, Courtney Carter, JessicaCarter, Christopher Clarke II, Emily Dunn-Hulett, Matthew Durst, Hayley Dygert, Milani Eldred, Michael Farrar, Madison Fatcheric, Evan Fox, Lindsey Goudy, Mia Graham, Kenidee Grover,Mallory Hess, Blake Hoyt, Mattie Hunt, Evan Isabell, Olivia Isabella, Alan Jacques, Conor Jones, Alyssa Lantry, Morgan Lynch, Brooke McCann, Peyton Nichols, Tateum Patnode, Cody Perry, Logan Petrie,Lillianne Quinn, Hannah Reilley, Kayla Snow, Sheriden Southworth, Celia Tangorra, Alexander Whaley and Austin Wilder.

Silver Star recipients in grade seven: Joseph Abt, Garrett Audas, Chase Bacon, RyanBrockway, Grace Calkins, Victoria Cerullo Mackenzie Chetney,Meghan Clothier,Reghan Conley,Madison Coutchure,Robert Finch Jr., Shawn Froio, Zoe Gordon, Brandon Ingoldby,Dylan Jones, John McDonald, Jenna Moore, Thomas Rose III, Lillie Shaffer, Hope Smith and Ryan Thompson.

Gold Star recipients in grade eight: Sarah Andrews, Sarah Ashby, Mackenzee Backus, Virginia Bednarski, Alissa Bova, Adrianna Breckheimer, Jake Charleston, Jared Charleston, Kaitlyn Chesbro, Chloe Coughlin, Mary  Crandall, Johnathan Dion, Charity Frantz, Mariah Gilligan, Isaiah Gordon,  James Hagg II, Jonah Hawthorne,Bethany Hook, Alaina Hubbell, Tye Hughes Jr., Lee Ketaily, Grace Landis, Nevaeh Lando,Maggie LaPine, LarissaMacDonald,  Hannah McArthur, McKenna Neiss,  Jacob Neupert, Gabriella Payne, Katelyn Pyzdrowski, Kelsey Redhead, Ariana Richway, Kylie Russo, Daniel Stellingwerf, Sean Stevens and Ella Tangorra.

Silver Star recipients in grade eight: Noah Bartholomew, Stephen Beal, Mathew Bernard, Matthew Breton, Ian Burgett, Conner Calkins,Brendan Champion, Breannah Demo, Dominic Germain, Madison Grover, Nicholas Hanson, Jalyn Henry, Benjamin Hess, Alexandra Hopps, Hannah Huff, Daren Jackson, Willyam Jolly, Autumn Kelly, Karson Kimball, Grace McDonald, Cody McFall, MaxMorgan, Brady Munger, Weston Murphy, Carson Newvine, Carter Pinkley, Cole Rinaldi, Taylor Smith, Olivia Snyder and Gaven Sutter.


Phoenix Students Advocate for Youth Programming in Albany

Five Youth Advisory Council (YAC) students from the Phoenix Central School District visited Albany on February 5 and 6 to represent Oswego County and meet with New York State senators and assemblymen at a Youth Leadership Forum sponsored by the Association of New York State Youth Bureaus.

The Youth Leadership Forum is a two-day event at the Capital, where students from all over New York State meet with Youth Bureaus and elected officials to talk about youth development and advocate for programming.

The students were able to ask questions and present the needs of their community to people like NYS Senator Patty Ritchie, NYS Assemblyman William A. Barclay and Lieutenant Governor of New York Kathy Hochul. They also participate in workshops and have the opportunity to listen to a variety of keynote speakers.

“It is a great opportunity to learn how government works and be a voice to our legislators,” said Oswego County Youth Bureau Executive Director Brian Chetney. “The students are expected to go back to their community and continue the work.”

The Phoenix Central School District students who participated in this experience were Tina Li, Olivia Lamphere, Savannah Neupert, Noah Gordon and Darren Fischel.

Five Phoenix students visit Albany to advocate for youth programming.


JCB students shine at Scholastic Art Show

John C. Birdlebough High School students had a stellar showing at the recent Scholastic Art Show.

Eight students now have their artwork displayed through March 2 at the Whitney Applied Technology Center at Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, to show Central New York residents how hard they worked on their pieces. The competition’s highest honor of a gold key was awarded to JCB junior Emily Forget for her photograph titled “Sunset over Troubled Waters.” She and her Phoenix Central School District peers were among the young artists in grades 7-12 whose 1,300 pieces of art were honored.

A silvery key award was presented to Nicole Henry for her photograph of “Strategy.” Honorable mention awards were presented to Chloe Calkins for her “Repousse” painting, Kearra Backus for her “Melting Pot” designs, Emilie Hilliard for her “Light Through the Forest” work, Gabrielle Crandell for her “Under a Spotted Sun” watercolor, Marian Sheirer for her “A Midnights Bloom” work and Vanessa Rivera for her “Flower” entry.

JCB art and photography teacher Chris Barrett commended the students for their efforts, and encouraged PCSD supporters and other CNY residents to attend the free exhibit.

student emily forget kneels with her photograph which won an award

JCB student Emily Forget proudly kneels alongside her winning entry “Sunset over Troubled Water,” which is
displayed
at the Whitney Applied Technology Center at Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, as part of the
annual Scholastic Art Show.

 

 


Phoenix students’ artwork in the spotlight

Michael A. Maroun Elementary Liam Considine, Caitlyn D’Arcy, Andrea Davis, Abigail Oeinck and Emma Dates proudly display their work that was recently on exhibit during the annual New York State Art Teachers’ Association conference in Binghamton.

Art students from Michael A. Maroun Elementary School recently had their work featured in a statewide exhibit in Binghamton.

The exhibit was on display during the annual New York State Art Teachers’ Association conference and showcased student artwork across a variety of mediums. The Phoenix Central School District was well represented, as 14 students were selected to have their work featured.

“I am very proud of the student work that was shown, and I received lots of good comments on their pieces,” said art teacher Kim Kittleson.

The students whose work was on exhibit included Olivia Eastman, Liam Considine, Keegan Webster, Abigail Oeinck, Andrea Davis, Kaylynn Butler, Caitlyn D’Arcy, Ava Perfetto, Mason Morris, Cheyenne Perryman, Jackson Collier, Sadie Grethel, Jack Kocher and Emma Dates.


Polar Express rolls into Phoenix middle school

The Polar Express made its way into the Phoenix Central School District in the days before Christmas, leaving gifts and holiday cheer in its wake at Emerson J. Dillon Middle School.

EJD student Trey Barker gets a hand labeling and wrapping the gifts he picked out for his family members as part of Polar Express. Phoenix community members, teachers and administrators helped wrap gifts for the students’ families.For more than 15 years, teachers and community members have donated gifts ranging from jewelry to board games, and students then “shop” for their families. After perusing the hundreds of items, students bring the gifts to the library, where teachers and community volunteers help them wrap and label the presents.

According to EJD school psychologist Jill Lunn, who helps organize the event, Polar Express gets bigger every year. The far-reaching event impacts hundreds of students and families, with the givers often receiving the gift of giving and the holiday spirit.


Rotary Club Donates Dictionaries to Phoenix Third-Graders

A decade-long partnership between the Fulton Sunrise Rotary Club and the Phoenix Central School District continued this year with the annual dictionary giveaway.

Rotarians visited with third-graders to discuss the service organization and teach students how to get the most out of the dictionaries they received.

Ellen Nowyj, Fulton Sunrise Rotary Club president, thumbed through the reference material as she identified resources such as maps, the periodic table and punctuation guides. She noted it was rewarding to be able to provide dictionaries to all 141 third-grade students.

“This is likely their first reference book that they own,” Nowyj said. “They can take it home and learn so many things.”


Phoenix marching band defends state title

Senior members of the Phoenix Central School District’s marching band gather for a group photo to show off the hardware they earned as Small Schools 2 Class champions.

Coming off a championship season in 2016, the Phoenix Central School District’s marching band had high expectations going into this year, and their final performance at the Carrier Dome did not disappoint.

The Firebird contingent, under the director of Nick Gerling and assistant director Michelle Rudy, cruised to a state title in the Small Schools 2 Class to cap off a stellar fall season. The winning show, “Life on the Inside,” was a transformative piece that combined props and music to propel the Firebirds to the top of their division with a score of 86.4.

“It means that all of the time and effort going into what they’re doing has paid off,” Gerling said. “It’s time well spent.”

While the Phoenix marching band enjoyed its late-season success, Gerling noted that the season had some challenges along the way.

“They started off slow and steady and we really picked up speed during our third competition at West Genesee,” he said. “After that, they were improving five to six points every week. The students stayed driven and confident, but knew never to get comfortable and always stayed humble.  While the staff worked to inspire the students during practices, the students ended up inspiring us throughout the entire season too. Together we were a great team.”

Gerling said watching the students experience so much success is a testament to their commitment.

“They’re an asset to the music program. They’re dedicated, responsible, hardworking leaders of the district,” Gerling said.


Career Day introduces Phoenix students to different job sectors

Emerson J. Dillon Middle School classrooms transformed into a job fair during a career exploration event Nov. 16.

Phoenix students in fifth through eighth grades had the opportunity to attend three separate career day sessions where they met with employees and experts from a variety of fields. Representatives from healthcare, law enforcement, arts, business, architecture, technology, engineering, automotive and other job sectors were available to provide first-hand insight and advice to the students as they prepare for the future.

Clarence Bullis tries to lift the SWAT vest of Oswego County Sheriff’s Deputy Joseph Taylor. The deputy talked to students during career day about the different gear worn by law enforcement in different situations.“We have more than 40 people representing as many career fields as we can,” said EJD counselor Andrew Quirk. “For our fifth- and sixth-graders, this serves as the foundation of their exploratory search, and our seventh and eighth-graders can build on their already established skills and interests.”

The event enabled students to ask questions about specific jobs and learn more about the education and skills required of certain positions. The format of the event also allowed students to gain a thorough understanding of their desired career paths, whether it be a blue-collar or white-collar position.

“We think outside of the box and really try to bring in as many CiTi BOCES programs and local connections as we can,” Quirk said. “It’s great having current and former students come in and talk about their own experiences.”


Phoenix art students tour the Everson Museum

Eighth-grade studio art students from the Phoenix Central School District took their studies out of the classroom and into a museum during a recent field trip.

Eighth-graders from Emerson J. Dillon Middle School view exhibits during a recent tour of the Everson Museum of Art. The Emerson J. Middle School students visited the Everson Museum of Art, where they viewed special exhibits, toured the museum's permanent collection and learned about architecture and ceramics. Students viewed famous works from a variety of artists and noted the architectural design of the museum itself, created by artist I.M. Pei. Using their sketchbooks throughout the tour, they recorded details and chose their favorite work of art to formally critique in class using their knowledge of the elements and principles of design. 

The tour and transportation were possible thanks to The Richard S. Shineman Foundation Bus Fund, which was established in 2015 to subsidize bus transportation for Oswego County schools to engage in these types of art museum experiences.


Twelve Phoenix Students Inducted into Tri-M Music Honor Society

Twelve students from the Phoenix Central School District were recently inducted into the Tri-M Music Honor Society, an international organization recognizing students for academic and musical achievement.

Criteria for membership includes being enrolled in a performing music ensemble and demonstrating service and character strength, as well as maintaining a minimum grade point average of 95 or higher in music and an overall average of 80.

The twelve students inducted this year were: Isabella Stacy (saxophone), Declan Hawthorne (voice), Garrett Strange (voice), Zaya Koegel (voice), Aidan Trumble (Trumpet), Natalie Brown (clarinet), Thomas Uhl (trumpet), Isabella Allen (voice), Gabriella Allen (clarinet), Lily Roberts (horn), Bryon Halstead (percussion) and Thomas Uhl (trumpet).

Phoenix Chapter Advisor Liza Grethel expressed great pride in the new inductees as well as all current members of the Tri-M Music Honor Society at Phoenix.

Tri-M National Music Society Inductees